School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. A Funny Story.
    In the Shrove time of 1900 a match was introduced betweem James Sullivan and Hanna Horgan.
    James O'Sullivan had a very comfortable little home with a few acres of land attached. Although he was pleased at first sight with the young lady, at the same time he considered he was entitled to a fortune. A few kind neighbours met him to discuss the matter and agreed he was good value for five pounds which indeed he did not like to hear.
    They met Hanna Horgan and they told her she should pay five pounds fortune. She was well pleased, provided he had a supply of bacon and a trace of onions which she should see for herself before paying her money.
    Helen Woulfe
    Mrs Ellen Woulfe