School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

to purify the blood.
    The dandelion cut and chopped and mixed with meal is good for young turkeys. Nettles cut and chopped and mixed with meal are good for fowl. Chopped thistles mixed with meal or crushed oats are given to pigs.
    White and red clover are a sign of good land. Meadow fox-tail grows in good land too. Thistles are a sign of good land. A story illustrated this fact. A local man went match-making for his daughter. Having inspected apparently good land, he refused to do business, owing to the absence of thistle on the farm, proving that to his mind, land was not good, that did not produce thistels.
    Rushes, buachalláns[?] and crow-weed grow on poor land.
    M. A. Lane