School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

1. One night as my uncle was coming home from the fair of Athea, the fairies carried him into a cow-shed and he played for them all the night and the next night, they wanted to carry him on again but he would not go in, and they hit him in the eye. He went home and went to bed.
    Next morning when he got up he was blind in one eye, and he is blind ever since. He is still living and is now about seventy four years of age.
    Another night this same man was playing the fiddle until about one o'clock, and he got up to go into bed. He looked out in the yard, and he saw a man walking around the yard, who had a swallow tail coat on him.
    Another night, he was coming in his own gate,
    Mrs Histon