School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

1. One night as a boy from Park named Paddy Enright was in his bedroom upstairs, he heard the sound of music. He was reading a book in bed, and he had a candle lighting. The light was shining out on the boreen which passes beside the house.
    It was very late in the night. At last a knock came to the door, but instead of opening it, he blew-out the candle. The fairies then passed under the window. When they were passing one of them said that they could not pass while the light was shining across the boreen.
    Another day Mick Enright a grandfather to Paddy Enright went out in the field to cut some hay. It was a very warm day. So Mick Enright fell asleep in the field, beside the hedge. When he awoke from sleep he was much surprised to see
    May Keeffe
    Park, Co. Limerick