School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

too, all the suits had to be sown by the hand, for there were no machines then.
    During that period the flax was growing locally, and the women bleached the flax, and put it on the spinning wheel. Then towels and sheets were made of the linen.
    Flannell shirts were made in the homes long ago, but at present it is usual to make flannelette shirts.
    There are two tailors in the district at present. Their names are Mr. Griffin and Mr. Dillane. They do not travel from house to house, but they work in their own homes. Some tailors stock cloth while others do not.
    Often when a person wants to get a suit made, he purchases the cloth himself and takes it to the tailor, to get it made, while others go to the tailors house and are given a book of patterns, to pick out which colour
    Con Keeffe
    Park, Co. Limerick