School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

1. At home my father first ploughs the ground if he is setting drills. The ground is not manured in any way before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in ridges, and in drills. The ridges are made with a spade, and the drills are made with two horses and a plough.
    When we have ridges, my father turns the scultees with a spade. The spades are not made at home, they are bought in a shop. When the scultees are turned, the furrows are ploughed with a plough. the potatoes are spread about ten inches apart.
    When the sgiollans are spread, the manure is spread down on them, and after that the earth out of the furrow is shovelled up on them. The ridge is then complete.
    When the potatoes are coming over the ground, the ridges are trenched. By this I mean the earth is dug up out of the furrow
    Pat Mc Greal
    Briskagh, Co. Limerick