Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

1. The Local Forges. No. 20
    There is one forge in this parish. It is situated at the eastern side of this school.
    The smith working in the forge is Paddy Nolan. The forge is situated on the side of the road. It is a very ancient building, and it is made of mud. It has a thatched roof.
    There is one fireplace in it. There is a big bellows beside the fire. There is a handle in the bellows, and the smith twists the handles to light the fire.
    The implements used by the smith when working are hammer, pincers, a sledge and he also has an anvil.
    He shoes lots of horses and asses. he charges five shillings for a set of horse shoes, and a half a crown for a set of donkey shoes. When making a set of shoes the smith first reddens the iron in the
    Maurice Histon
    Gortadroma, Co. Limerick