School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

1. Local Roads No. 12
    The road which leads across our school is known as the Fehard road. It is a very old road. Long ago the Fehard road was the main road to Cork, and the local people took the butter to the Cork market along this road.
    There is another road at the south of the school. It is called the Kerry Line. It is so called because this road would lead you back into Listowel. It is a new road.
    Long ago before roads were made, the people from the park bogs drew home the turf along the bed of the White river.
    There is another old road back near Brouders. It is known as the King's road. It got this name because it is the road which leads into the old King's castle of Daile na Geileacain on the banks of the White river. Some of the oldest of the white thorn trees in Ireland are growing on banks of the White river, beside
        1. public infrastructure
    Mrs Histon