School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

1. There were many hedge schools in this district long ago. There was one in Monemohill, one in Park, and the other in Gortnadroma. The one in Gortnadroma was near Maurice Histon's cottage. In the one in Park, a soldier from Clare taught. The one in Monemohill was in an old barn belonging to Bill Moore. That old house of bill Moore's is in ruins now. Every day each of the scholars had to bring a furze bush to make a fire, and if the furze bush was too green to burn, they would be flogged with it.
    The subjects taught in these schools were, English, reading, spellings, writing and arithmetic. Irish was not taught. The master had a big book called the "Waster", and the scholars wrote their figures into this book every day. The master kept this book. They had no pens or pencils, but quills. Writing was done on slates with chalk, and also with quilled pens in some kind of jotters. No blackboard was used.
    The teachers lodged in the farmers houses, where they got only two meals a day, breakfast and supper
        1. buildings
    Con Brouder