School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

1. Cill Ruad was the name of the old graveyard in the district. Nothing remains of it now, save the name. What was the graveyard, is now a green field. When digging up the soil for the making of a fence, a few years ago, some human bones were found. Some of those who lived in Baile-na-Geileachain castle are supposed to have been buried in Cill Ruad, also the local people, and especially infants. Cill Ruad is in the Castlequarter farm adjacent to the public road.
    M. A. Lane
    Maurice Danaher
    Moyreen, Co. Limerick
  2. This river has its source in a small drain covered with rused in Glensharold, which is a district south of Monemohill school. Formerly when the bed of the river was not so deep, men drew home the turf from the Park bogs, through the river bed. The Aba Bán does not flow through limestone country, it flows through boggy soil, hence the name cannot have been derived from the soil. There is nothing white about the river. It is said locally that about three hundred years ago, there were more white trout found in the White river in proportion to its size than in any other river through-out the country, hence the name. The river is about five miles long, and has five