School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Local Herbs.
    Great numbers of herbs grow in this district; the most common and best known being dockleaf, dandelion (called "castar" locally) thistle, sorrel, buttoneen (or black button) wild vetches (called "Fis an meannain" locally) and watercress. All of these grow wild, and are to be found in great numbers in meadows and (?).
    People use many of those as cures for ailments, while a few are eaten when vegetables are scarce. Some are also given as food to farm animals.
    There are two varieties of dandelion, namely castar-ban and castar-buidhe, and they are distinguished from each other by their leaves and flowers. The castar-ban has a white flower, and the other a golden coloured one. This plant is given to pigs and cows as food, but when pigs are fed with it, it should be stopped a week before the sale as it turns the flesh red.
    Michael Mulvihill
    John Macnamara