School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Several fairy forts are to be seen in my school district. The name of one of them is Liss Mineac fort.
    It is situated in a hollow of a field near a main road about a half mile south of the school. It is circular in shape and there is a fence of bushes all round it. It is an old belief that if a person picked sticks from that fort he would be taken away by the fairies. Inside the outer rampart there is a second one and there is an old trench surrounding each rampart.
    At one part of the fort there is a passage leading out of it and it is said that if a person walked around the inside rampart twelve times that he would not come out alive.
    Aidan O Sullivan
    Patrick O Sullivan