School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Local Bird Lore.
    There are many signs of weather to be known by the birds. People say that when seagulls come to the land, it is a very bad sign of rain, and when the curlew cries that it is for rain.
    Some of the birds fly low, such as the swallow. When people see it flying low, they say it is a sign of rain or when a robin is singing lowly in a bush.
    If birds are seen flying late at night old people say that this is a great sign of rain. Certain birds fly towards the sea, such as wild geese when a change is coming. It is said that if young boys rob bird's nests their hands will get covered with warts.

Denis Lane wrote the above essay.
    Denis Lane