School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. A Reliable Cure For Jaundice.
    Many people in this district have unwavering belief in the shrub called Barberry as a cure for jaundice.
    The cure is prepared in the following manner from the bark of the branches:- A fairly thick branch of the plant (approximately half an inch in diameter) is cut and divided into 9 portions, each 4 or 5 inches in length. Three of those are taken, and the thin outer skin is scraped off. Inside this is a thick yellowish skin, and this is supposed to contain the cure.
    Half a cup of milk is boiled. This yellowish skin is carefully peeped off and added to the milk. It is then allowed to simmer slowly for 5 mins. The solution is then strained, and the sick person drinks it first thing when fasting in the morning. In the same way another dose is prepared from 3 more of the 9 sticks and taken on the second morning., and still another dose from the 3 remaining sticks on the third morning.
    This is regarded locally as being an unfailing cure for jaundice, and several persons have found it most effective, and in some cases after patent medicines had failed.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Mrs Reddin