School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Local Cures.
    Long ago when there were no qualified doctors in the country, people made up their own cures, mostly all of which were made from plants and herbs. Many of those cures were known to all the people while others were known only to certain people called "quacks". Most quacks charged a fee when called on to attend a sick person and generally took great care to keep their cures a close secret, and when old, passed the knowledge on to some member of their families.
    In addition to being able to make up cures, many of the quacks were also regarded as having a gift of healing especially for certain diseases. More of them sat charms over sick persons and animals and people believed that they were able to bring about cures in this way. The following are old cures
    Michael Mulvihill
    Michael Moroney