School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Bird Lore.
    Many old stories are told about the birds of this district and certain beliefs are held regarding some of them.
    According to a local story, when our Lord was on the cross, a robin picked the thorns out of his head, and while doing so, some of his blood fell on its breast,and ever since robins have red breasts.
    It is also that if a person robs a harmless bird's nest, he would get warts on the hands or lumps on the palms of them.
    Another old story deals with the wren and gives reasons why the old customs of the "Wren-boys" is carried out on St. Stephen's day. According to this story St. Stephen was betrayed to the Jews and soldiers by a wren. On the morning of the day on
    Michael Mulvihill
    John Moroney