School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Marriage Customs.
    In this locality marriage takes place all round the year, except during the months of May and November, and the seasons of lent and advent. May and November are considered very unlucky months for a marriage. During lent marriages occasionally take place on St. Patrick's day, as this is considered a lucky day. Monday and Friday are considered very unlucky days to receive this sacrament, and a marriage scarcely ever takes place locally on those days.

When a young couple of the farming community are considering matrimony, the parents of both generally come together in conference in order to make a marriage settlement. If the young man is to get his parents farm they will demand a certain sum of money from the parents of the young lady. Very often before the dowry is agreed upon, several conferences are held and a great deal of haggling and bargaining
    Michael Mulvihill
    Con Greaney