School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. A great number of superstitious acts are practised regarding the giving and fixing of eggs for hatching.
    Some people will not give away eggs for hatching at all because they believe it would take the luck of their own eggs away when they would be hatching them. Others give away eggs for hatching but wash them beforehand in order to take the luck off them. When placeing the eggs in the nest to be hatched the date on which they are put down is marked on them so that a person would know when the young birds would be due to come out. Holy water is also sprinkled on them.
    Sometimes eggs are placed in an incubator and hatched by means of heat. Then when the chickens come out there is an artificial hen to rear them.
    Michael Mulvihill
    Mrs Wallace