School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Food In Olden Times.
    Up to eighty or ninety years ago, potatoes were the chief food of the people of this district. They ate three meals each day, and very often all three consisted of potatoes together with sour milk or buttermilk. Occasionally meat was taken with the potatoes for dinner, and sometimes for breakfast. Home made wheaten or yellow meal bread was used instead of them.
    Breakfast was taken about eight or nine o'clock, and farmers and workmen always did a few hours work before it. Dinner was taken about two o'clock, and the supper was not taken until late at night. yellow meal stirabout and sour milk were often taken for this meal instead of potaotes and milk.
    Tables ere not so plentiful in the houses of the peasantry then, as they are now. Very often a
    1. products