School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. There is a main road going from Foynes to Newcastle West and it passes through this district, just touching one end of Shanagolden Village. It is now tarred and steam-rolled but up to twelve years ago it was the same as any ordinary road. it is called the New Line because most of the other roads in the district were built before. The New Line was made at the time of the Great Famine.
    There is another road called the wood road leading from Shanagolden to knockpatrick. It is so called because there was a big wood beside it at one time.
    A road leading to Ballyhahill is called the Kerry Hill because it crosses over a hill and then lead in a direct line to Kerry
        1. public infrastructure
    Dan Joe Wall