School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. It is said that if a person got a sting from a nettle, a dockleaf will cure it. The leaf must be squeezed between the hands in order to bring out the sap, and then applied to the part of body stung by nettle.
    It is also said that if a leaf of cabbage is roasted and applied to corns in the feet for a few days, it will draw them out.
    There is a green bush called bisom that grows on fences and on sandy ground, and if a branch of it is boiled in water the solution is good for rheumatism.
    There is another plant that is very scarce around here called march mallow, and it is said to be a cure for sprains.
    Dan Joe Wall
    Kerrikyle, Co. Limerick