School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Beliefs And Omens.
    Most local people believe that when a swallow flies low it is a sign of bad weather, and when it flies high it is a sign of good weather. It is said that a robin got a red breast when it picked the thorns out of Our Lord's head, while he was dying on the cross. In picking them, some blood spurted out of His head, and spattered its breast. So ever since robins have red breasts. Wild geese come in the beginning of winter, and it is said that when they fly towards the sea, it is a sign of cold frosty weather; but if they fly back over the land, or northerly it is a sign of fine mild weather.
    The following are regarded locally as being signs of good luck:-

1. To see two magpies at the beginning of the day.