School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Every day there are new games being invented, both indoor and outdoor ones; but there are still some games handed down from olden times, from generation to generation, and which always appeal very much to young boys and girls.
    I play many games at different times of the year.
    In spring I make a crib for catching birds. This crib is called a "cradle-bird" or a "bird-cradle" and is made by placing four sticks on the ground in the form of a square and tying the ends of them together with cords. A number of other squares are made in the same way, each being a little smaller than the preceding one. Then all the squares are piled over each other, the biggest in the bottom, so as to form a cage in the shape of a pyramid. They are all tied firmly together with cords. To set the bird-cradle it must be placed on ground with one
    Eoin Curran