School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    opportunity of eating a square meal before the hard fast of Lent would commence. At one time this custom was in the nature of a feast and the meal consisted of meat, potatoes, followed by eggs, pancakes and milk. Old and young partook of it.
    A long time ago there was another custom practiced in the locality on this night also. Young men and girls, gathered together, and went round in procession playing music. They called at all the houses where there were bachelors and spinsters of marriageable age and ordered them mockingly to get ready and come to the [?]. The members of the procession pretended that they themselves were on their way there. This custom has not been carried out in the district within living memory.
    Snap-apple Night.
    Snap-apple night is the night proceeding the 1st of November. It is so called because the children of each family play a game called snap-