School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. A Local Hero
    There once lived in the parish of Shanagolden a great runner and he exceeded all the other men in the parish during his time in this form of sport . His name was Patrick Flanagan and he lived 150 years ago.
    Another great runner who lived in the next parish heard of him and he sent him a challenge to race him from Foynes to Shanagolden.
    On the day of the race a great crowd of people lined the roadside all the way from here to Foynes. The race took place on a Sunday afternoon and for most of the course the pair were very evenly matched, but drawing near the end the Shanagolden man got in front and won by a distance of about 30 yards.
    When the race was finished the defeated runner made an allegation that the other fouled him by tripping him when they were running
    Eoin Curran
    Michael Curran