School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. A Story about the attack on Shanid Castle during Cromwellian War.
    When Cromwell's soldiers were attacking the castle, the garrison were not in a fit state for a long siege as they had but a small supply of cannon and ammunition. So after the siege had gone on for some time the defenders had to resort to every possible strategy in order to spare their ammunition. It is said that on one occasion they filled a number of barrels with earth, sand and stones, and placed them in position outside the protecting wall around the castle. Then they signalled to the attackers that they were about to surrender. On getting this signal Cromwell's soldiers rushed towards the castle. As they proceeded in dense crowds up the steep mound on which it is built the defenders released the heavy barrels. They rolled with terrific speed down the incline of the mound and
    Muchael Mulvihill
    Mr John Mulvihill