School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Shanid Castle.
    Shanid Castle (now in ruins) is situated about a mile and a half to the south-west of Shanagolden. It is built on a very strategic site, being at the top of a steep round hill. Which rises about two hundred feet above the surrounding land. It commands a view of the country round-about for miles in an easterly, northerly and westerly direction.
    The castle is now in ruins, one wall being standing, but the foundation of the other can still be traced. Judging from what now remains of it the original building was about sixty feet long and thirty feet wide. The side-walls were straight and ran in an east-to-west direction. The two end walls were curved, and the western one of those is still intact. It is about forty feet high, and is very strongly built, of solid stone masonry about ten feet thick. Near the top there is
    James O' Donnell
    Kerrikyle, Co. Limerick