School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. St. Patrick's Curse on the Local Stone Cutters.
    A number of stone-cutters live near the Barrack cross about half way between Foynes and Shanagolden. They cut monuments, headstones, gate piers, window sills, etc., from lime-stone. It is said that the trade has come down through several generations to the persons who now practice it. Some say that the art of stone-cutting was practiced in the locality even at the time of St. Patrick. According to an old story, the Saint was once so angered at seeing a number of stone cutters illtreating a donkey, that he cursed them. This story runs as follows:-
    When St. Patrick was leaving Knockpatrick, he passed by the place now called Barrack's cross. Nearby was a blacksmith's forge and the stone cutters round about were gathered there to get chisels pointed. A donkey was tied to the door of the forge
        1. saints
    Eoin Curran