School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. It is said locally that while staying at Knockpatrick St Patrick blessed Co. Clare. He knelt down at the highest point of the hill, gazed northward across the Shannon at the County, stretched out his hands and said "My blessing over to you." He did this because he intended going to the north of Ireland as soon as possible and therefore would not have an opportunity of visiting Clare.
    There was a flat stone to be seen at the summit of Knockpatrick until about twenty years ago. On it were two hollows which bore a rough resemblance to an impression which would be made by human knees. A local tradition connects this stone with St Patricks blessing of Co. Clare - that when giving his blessing he knelt on it, and as a sign that God had heard his prayer the imprint of his knees remained on the stone.
        1. saints
    Michael Mulvihill