School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Local Wells.
    Tobaratrime Well.
    These is a Holy well not far from my house in the townland of Moig, and its name is Tobaratrime well. It is said that there is cure in the water of this well, and that in the past people were occasionally cured of diseases by means of it. An old story is told of a man who lived a long time ago, and was suffering from an incurable disease. One day as he was passing the well he said to himself:- "The water of this well is blessed, I will rub some of it to my sore and it might cure me". This he did and in the course of a week or so the disease had disappeared completely from his body.
    After this many people suffering from ailments, made use of the water of this well, but in extremely few cases were curse affected, because it is said that only people of very strong faith in God would benefit from it.