School: Foynes (B.) (roll number 2813)

Foynes, Co. Limerick
Liam Puirtéal

1. It is said, that some men were working near Barrigone well, and they tampered with it in some way. they worked away, and they didn't notice what they were doing, but after a while the well moved of its own accord, and it is said that, that is where it is now.
    Seán Seoghas
    Male
  2. There are many different kinds of animals in the farm, such as, cows, horses, sheep, asses and many others. When the farmers are bringing home the cows to be milked they say "how", "how", "how" and when the cows hear those words, they know at once what to do. They walk towards the gate of the field, and they are anxious to get home. The cows around this district are nearly all tied with stalls. Many farmers have names on their cows. If a man sold a cow to another man, the man that bought the cow, would call the cow, the other man's name. When