School: Foynes (B.) (roll number 2813)

Foynes, Co. Limerick
Liam Puirtéal

1. Hidden Treasure.
    On the shores of Aughnahish, is the Pounder's Hole, which was frequented by a man named Pounder. He was as much at home in the water as on the land. It is said that he used to swim out to every ship that would be anchored near the lighthouse, and he used to rob them of precious stones, and gold ornaments. he hid his treasure in the Pounder's Hole. It is supposed to be laden with treasures, but nobody has the pluck or courage to enter it. The place is visible still, but it is nearly covered with mud now.
    Seán Seoghas
    Male
  2. About forty years ago an old man named Mr. Hannigan lived up near Knockpatrick. One night he dreamt that he found a key tied to a brier in a field in which he was ploughing, and that if he dug down where the key was, he would get