School: Foynes (C.) (roll number 2814)

Foynes, Co. Limerick
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

1. Story
    One day the man who was living in Corgrig house told his servant boy to milk the cows earlier next morning than any other morning. He also told the boy not to drink any of the milk.
    Next morning the boy milked the cows very early and drank the milk. He happened to come out into the yard soon afterwards, and he looked underneath his arm. He saw some fairies dancing round and round and he got a fright. He told his master and his master sent for the Priest. When the Priest came he looked under the (looked under) boy's arm, and could not see anything. several people looked under his arm and they could see the fairies. The Priest was quite puzzled, at last he blessed the boy's arm and told the boy to look under his arm. The Boy could see nothing, and the cow that he had milked was killed and no person could eat the cows flesh.
    Máire Ní Chonríogh
    Miss A. Jackson