Scoil: Foynes (C.) (uimhir rolla 2814)

Foynes, Co. Limerick
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

1. Stories
    Ana Sproide
    There was a woman living in New Bridge (Co. Limerick) with her husband. There was a servant boy and a servant girl living in the house also. This woman was in love with the servant boy and she got jealous of her husband, so she and the boy made up a plan to kill him, and pointed out a certain night to do so. That night the two of them got up at twelve o'clock. The girl overhear them and she was awakened. They came into her room and she pretended to be asleep. To make sure that she was, they singed her eyebrows with a candle. Then they went into the husband's room and broke his head with the handle of a churn. They took the body out and buried it in a trench in the land. When the police brought the blood-hounds, they traced it. When the old people were travelling they met this woman. So it is said that she was doing penance from Bear na breach to Ana - Sproide and from Bear na breach to Ana - Sproide that gates and ricks of hay and crops were destroyed by her. Her name was Moll O'Shaugnessy.
    Caitlín Nic Uilleagóid
    Mr A. Tailor