School: Foynes (C.) (roll number 2814)

Foynes, Co. Limerick
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

1. If piseogs are worked on you, you should put a plough in the fire and when the plough is reddened the person who is working them will come crying to you to take it out.
    If people going on a journey chance to meet a brown haired woman. They say they should turn back. They believe it is unlucky.
    People think it is unucky to lend salt.
    When a person try to stop some other person's butter or produce, they get up in the morning before the cows are milked they go into the land and take a white sheet with them and pull it along the grass. So when a person try to stop grass they put a bag of feathers inside the wall of the land.
    Caitlin Nic Uilleagoid
    Foynes Girls School