School: Foynes (C.) (roll number 2814)

Foynes, Co. Limerick
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

1. Long ago people had great faith in prayers. One day an old woman went to a priest's house and said she wanted to see the priest.
    "He is at lunch and there are some other priests with him." said the girl who opened the dorr. But the woman forced her way in and said to the priest that her cow was sick and how would she cure her. The priest told her to walk around the cow and say the Rosary saying at the of each decade, "If you live you life and if you die you're no loss". She did what the priest told her and her cow got better. A couple of years later she heard that the priest was dying and she went to his house and asked to be let in. The doctors would not leave her but she pushed her way through them and into the priest's room. She went around his bed and said the Rosary saying at the end of each decade, "If you live, you live, and ifyou die you're no loss." The priest got such a fit of laughing that he got better.
    This happened in Ballyhahill.
    Máire Ní Chonríogh