School: Foynes (C.) (roll number 2814)

Foynes, Co. Limerick
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

1. Barrigone Well is about three miles distant from Foynes. Every year on the fifteenth of August people visit it from all parts of the districts around it.
    Long ago, in olden times, there was an Old Protestant who lived near Barrigone. He laughed at the people doing their rounds. One day he went to the Holy Well and brought home two buckets of water to wash clothes. He put the water down on the fire and left it down for two days and at the end of two days the water was ice cold and the boiler was red hot so ever afterwards he had great faith in the well. Saint Jude is the Patron Saint of Barrigone Well.
    Nóra Ní Madagain
    Corgrig, Co. Limerick