School: Foynes (C.) (roll number 2814)

Foynes, Co. Limerick
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

1. A cure to stop blood is a cobweb. If a person had a pain in her stomach a great cure is to redden the poker and stick it into a cup of hot milk and drink the milk. If a child had a whooping cough a great cure is whatever the first man riding a grey horse would say would cure the cough.
    To boil knettles and cabbage and to eat them is a great cure for nerves.
    If a person had warts a great cure is to steal a piece of meat and hide it in the dung and according as the meat would rot the warts would be going away.
    Another cure for warts is to tie a bag of stones with a cord and throw the bag on the road and whoever would pick up the bag would take the warts.
    Another cure for warts is to dip them into water that you would not expect to see on top of a
    Nóra Ní Madhagain