School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    ach, by boiling its leaves and drinking the juice.The ivy cleans stains out of blue clothes.A flower which grows on the road side called camomile is good for keeping fair hair clean and bright by boiling the flowers and rubbing the juice to the hair. The dandelion is a useful plant, it cures fluke in calves and it is good for bad livers in people by boiling it and straining it and drinking the juice.People gather the dandelion in large quantities and chop it for the turkeys.The juice of the dandelion it is said, when applied to warts to banish them.
    The garlic was boiled and its juice was used to inoculate cattle for Blackwater. Of his lawn, Mr Maurice Fitzgibbon Shanagolden has a (secret) wash made from herbs to cure the scum on a horse's eye.
    Herbs used for cures should be gathered on Saturday.
    Pat Naughton