School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

was long ago.
    A few good potatoes left over after dinner are kept until cold. They are mashed fine with a fork, and mixed with more flour than their own bulk. Salt, soda, and sour milk are also added. When all are thoroughly mixed- it must not be made too wet - it is baked on a griddle, first on one side, and then turned over and baked on the other. "Mixed" bread is made by mixing flour and meal together, then adding salt, soda, and sour milk. There must be more flour than meal in it. It is put down on a griddle, and spread out to its full size. Then it is cut in four and baked. Bread baked in the oven, has a cross cut on top of it first.
  2. Buying and Selling
    There were not many shops in olden times. People when to the nearest town to buy special articles, but near their own homes, or in the villages near by, they could buy most of their needs. Shopping was nearly always done after Mass, especially by those people who lived far away in the heart of the country. It is still practised, and people buy every kind of goods on a Sunday.
    When a man exchanged on of his cows, for one of his neighbours he sometimes had to give
        1. trade