School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

1. Bread
    There were different ways of making bread long ago, and the bread of those times was far more wholesome than what is produced to-day. Bread was made of wheat, of corn, and of oats grown in the district. Many people had their own grinding stones or querns, and with them they ground up into flour, the wheat and oats they grew themselves. Fragments of the querns may be seen yet.
    Boxty-bread, Potato-cake, Stampy, Oaten-meal bread, were all made in olden times. In Autumn, after the working men had all the potatoes dug out, the women at home would be busy making stampy, to give the men a treat that night. "This is the way is was made: Twelve large raw potatoes, were got and ground into pulp with a coarse grater. It was thickened with flour, and salt, and soda were added.
    Then it was put down on a griddle and baked. When it was ready, it was taken up on a plate, and served while hot with plenty home-made butter. Boxty was much like stampy. Sometimes the water or juice of potato was squeezed and kept. It made fine starch. Potato-cake is still made, and is considered as big a dainty for tea, as it
    1. products
    Annetta Dalton