Scoil: Ballyhahill (C.) (uimhir rolla 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

went about the house barking and biting each other.
    Dawn came at last and Caoilte brought his troop before the King. When the people saw Caoilte wtih all his animals they spoke of "Caoilte's Rabble." The King was bound by his promise to let Finn go. Caoilte won thanks and honour for the great Finn. All the animals scattered, and no two took the same road. The King gained nothing by his harshness but lost all.
  2. Local Monuments
    In Tenekilla, there is a cromlech. It consists of a huge rock, supported on ten brown stones. It is considered to be a memorial, to some great personage of the distant past, buried under it. Some people go as far as to say, that this cromlech was thrown across the Shannon from Clare, by a giant, and that it fell down in Tenehilla Co' Limerick. In the same field where the cromlech is, there is also a Druid's Altar. This altar was used by
    Teresa Danaher
    Knocknabooly West, Co. Limerick