School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

1. Old Irish Tales
    Caoilte Mac Rónáin was the swift runner of the Fianna. Once he saved Finn by his fleetness of foot. This is how it happened: Finn offended the new high-king of Ireland and was made captive at Tara. Caoilte came to the high-king and said "Tell me how I can earn freedom for my chief." The King said "I will release Finn for a ransom, but it is a ransom you will never bring. I require a couple of all the wild creatures of Ireland. If you bring me those I will set Finn Free."
    The High King had forgotten Caoilte's fleetness of foot. Through Ireland, Caoilte went. He gathered two wild oxen from Burren, two mice from Limerick, two wagtails from Waterford, two curlews from Galway, two deer, two sheep, two horses. He got a pair of every kind. When he had caught all he herded them to one place. They scattered, and he had to gather them again. The raven flew away, and Caoilte had to follow it to Cork.
    Then a wild duck flew away, and he followed it to Donegal before he caught it, and could bring it back by the neck. Then Caoilte brought this strange herd to Tara. The King said that he could not view the creatures till the morning. So he gave Caoilte a house with nine open doorways in it to put the animals into it. The animals
    Annetta Dalton
    Cloonlahard East, Co. Limerick