School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

1. (continued from previous page)
    between Ballyhahill and Kilcoleman-Monemohill being the meeting place. The players were dressed in their ordinary clothes. There was no refereeing done. Hurling was not played much in this parish. Hand-ball was engaged in a great extent, and gable-ends of houses were much used for this purpose. Weight-throwing; high jump; hop-step-and jump; long jump; foot-racing, were the chief pastimes of young men in the summer evenings long ago.
  2. 1. About three miles west of Ballyhahill there is a small bridge crossing the public road. The spot is called " Acha na spríde" and in English "Annaspridch" A story goes that years ago, a woman lived with her husband, near this bridge. She was a wicked woman, and after she had married her husband she boiled him in a pot. She had no peace of mind for the rest of her life.
    After she died a ghost used to be seen at the bridge at night. It was thought to be the spirit of this bad woman. When people were going to the fair, or riding on horseback or driving, it used sit up near them, or behind them. People got terrified out of their wits, and the whole country side was shaking
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Teresa Danaher