School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

1. The Landlord
    There was a landlord in Clonleharde long ago. His name was General Dickson. He spent most of his time in England, but came to Clonleharde every year, for about two months with a party of gentlemen during th ewinter season. He employed an agent, called Hunt to collect the rents for him. The house where Hunt lived is still pointed out. He was good to those who could not pay, and did not get them evicted. People had to give him corn and potatoes. Tithes were for popular, for they meant keeping up the Protestant Parson. It is thought a man was hanged at Clounties cross - 2 miles to the east of the fillage - for having killed a Tithe Proctor.
    Teresa Danaher
    Knocknabooly West, Co. Limerick
    Dan Danaher
    50
  2. Food in Olden Times
    In olden times people ate only three meals in the day - breakfast, dinner, and supper. Breakfast was generally eaten at seven o'clock but there was nearly always an hour work done before it. Potatoes were eaten at every meal iwth sour milk and salt. Some people liked to use "mixed" bread - that is flour and meal mixed together, and baked on a griddle- with sour milk.