School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

1. Churning
    People in this part of the country have no churns now, as they send their milk to the creamery. In return for their milk, they get back skim, which they take home, and give to the calves, pigs, and fowl.
    Annetta Dalton
    Cloonlahard East, Co. Limerick
    Mrs James Dalton
    81
  2. Care of the Feet
    It was the custom long ago, for people to wear boots only from November to April and on the Sundays in Summer. It is only children now-a-days who go barefoot during the week-days in hot weather, and even that is dying out, for cheap rubber and leather sandals are to be had. Water, that feet have been washed in, is always thrown out.
    Boots are made and repaired locally. There is one shoe-maker in the district, who carries on this trade. He is a stranger who has come in to live in this parish. There are less shoe-makers now, in the country than long ago. Factory made boots are more in demand. Shopkeepers have multiplied themselves all over. There are shops in every possible place now.