School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

on the back the first Sunday after Shrove Tuesday.
    3. On Easter Sunday morning at breakfast there was a great race, as to whom would eat the most eggs. 4. Nothing was supposed to be cut or picked May Eve, not even flowers. Bonfires blazed on every hill around on St. John's night - 24th June. Snapping suspended apples with the teeth or from a tub of water is held on Halloe'en.
    7. On Christmas Even three tall candles lighted signify the Blessed Trinity, as well as the Holy Family. Three more tall lighted candles on Little Christmas Eve 5th January signify the Three Wise Men.
  2. Care of our Farm animals
    Animals used on teh farm are:- the cow, horse, ass, sheep, pig, hen. duck, goose, and turkey. Milch cows generally are given names to distinguish them from each other. Snow-ball, Polly, Short-horns, The Kicker, are some of the names. "How"! "How"! is said to the cows when driving them in to be milked. "Sook"! "Sook"! is said when calling the calves. "Hoorish"! "Hoorish"! to call the pigs. "Bee" "Bee" to call the turkeys. "Feed"! "Feed"! to call the ducks. "Tuk"! "Tuk"! to call the hens "Baa"! "Baa"! to call the sheep.
    Calls are stalled in by the hand in a wooden frame, during the winter, and for milking purposes. Cows are spancilled by the two hind legs whilst being milked.
    Annetta Dalton
    Cloonlahard East, Co. Limerick