School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is only one family of the name Cahill living about two miles from here. There is only one man in the village over seventy years. His name is Andrew Madigan. He knew no Irish Irish were not more numerous here long ago than now. There is only one old ruin of a house. People immigrated to America, Australia, New Zealand long ago.
  2. There is only one Holy Well around this place, and it is not considered such to-day. In olden times people used visit it, but no one goes near it now. It is in William Cummane's land, and it is called " Tobaireen na Punch". It is up on the top of a hill.
    Annetta Dalton
    Cloonlahard East, Co. Limerick
    Mrs James Dalton
    81
  3. Herbs
    The most harmful weeds growing in this place are the potato weed, the turnip weed, the Buachalan, and chicken weed. The Chicken weed is very troublesome, and grows among cabbage. It is rooted up with a spade, or hoe, or sometimes by hand. Weeds always grow quickly. The Yarrow plant and seeds of celery when brewed serve a very useful and