School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

1. (continued from previous page)
    village of Ballyhahill. On the rod is a long line, with a hook attached to the end of it. A worm is generally put on it to attract the fish. This is called bait fishing, as distinct from fly flishing in which artificial flies are used.
  2. Local Marriage Customs
    In this district marriages generally take place in Shrove, this is during the months from Christmas to the beginning of Lent. Shrove Tuestay is a favourite day picked out by the local people for their marriage celebrations. The month of May is considered unlucky for weddings, and so very few get married during that period.
    In the past people looked upon certain days of the week, as lucky for getting married, and others of them as unlucky. Here is a rhyme which shows the drift of their thoughts on these matters:
    "Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth.