School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

1. (continued from previous page)
    They took shovels with them to remove the snow. The snow long ago used to remain on the flat ground a couple of days, but it remained on the hills and mountains for a week, and it was often six feet deep.
  2. Old Schools
    There were hedge schools in this district long ago. Up in Turraree is pointed out a spot, where a man called Patrick Nolan was master of a hedge school. He taught inside in his own kitchen when the weather was wet, and out by the hedge when the weather was fine. Some that went to that school are alive to-day. The master taught reading, writing, arithmetic, grammar, and singing.... songs in praise of Ireland. All these lessons were learnt to perfection by the scholars who were singularly anxious to take in as much knowledge as every they could.
    They wrote on slates with slate-pencils... slate cedars they called them. A small fee of a shilling had to be paid to the master every three months. This Mr Nolan was a native of Athea. Father O'Dee, a priest
        1. buildings
    Teresa Danaher